Vermont's Top 4-H'ers Perform at Annual 4-H State Day

6/14/2013

4-H State Day, held at the Barre Civic Center in Barre, Vt., provided an opportunity for 125 of the state's most talented 4-H'ers to demonstrate what they have learned through 4-H club work.

While all participants at this University of Vermont (UVM) Extension 4-H event were winners at the regional level, several were chosen to represent the state at Eastern States Exposition, West Springfield, Mass., in September. By category, they include:

ACTION EXHIBITS: Blue Ribbon 4-H Club, Chelsea ("Help, I'm in the Show" and "Steps to Winning a Show"); Green Mountain 4-H Club, Williston ("Wonderful Wired Baskets"); Midnight Riders 4-H Club, Hinesburg ("Wrap It Before Germs Attack It"); Partridge Hill Horse Lovers 4-H Club, Barre ("Terrific Tees"); Water Tower Riders, Marshfield ("Pallet Gardening"); Whispering Pines 4-H Club, Jericho ("Twisted Tails"); Whiting Cloverleaves 4-H Club, Whiting ("Rabbit Care"). Alternates: Unlimited Explorers 4-H Club, Topsham ("Maple Time Anytime"); Whitingham Reins, Whitingham ("How to Make a Guitar Pick Necklace").

FASHION REVUE: Colleen Bernier, Orwell; Sadie Brown, Poultney; Ashley Carrara, Brandon; Raven Collett, Benson; Morgan Conant, Randolph Center; Kerry Crossman, Castleton; Hilary Dubois, Benson; Jonna-Lynn Grenier, Castleton; Haley Hammond, Waterbury Center; Elaina Harte, Brandon; Riley Janeway, Burlington; Samantha Masse, Benson; Sarah Masse, Benson; Sally Matson, Burlington; Adam Messier, Braintree; Sheyanne Miller, Randolph; Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg; Eva Paradiso, Burlington; Hailey Quenneville, Weybridge; Siri Swanson, Orwell; Kassidy Walkowiak, Whitingham; Dolly Wing, Benson.

PHOTOGRAPHY (TRADITIONAL): Sarah Coker, Poultney ("Paradise"); Caraline Flaherty, Essex Junction ("Winter Wonderland"); Arin Kenyon, Chester ("True Colors"); Gigi Purcell, Wilmington ("Winged Beauty"); Aidan Quimby, Underhill ("Ready, Set, Sail").

PHOTOGRAPHY (DIGITALLY ENHANCED): William Calvin Bonser, Corinth ("Spring Fever"); Emma Kinerson, Corinth ("So Surreal"); Kobe Pierson, East Corinth ("Snowflower"); Jaime Wood, Waterford ("Peekaboo").

POSTERS: Caleb Palazzo, Reading ("Four Parts of a Cow"); Nadia Fraser, East Ryegate ("Solar Saves"); Samuel Valin, South Hero ("Hatching and Caring for Ducks").

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (GROUP): Border Livestock Plus 4-H Club, Holland (singing); Clever Clovers 4-H Club, Tunbridge (singing); Horse Power 4-H Club, Castleton (dance/skit); Joyful Noise 4-H Club, West Glover (folk tune duet; comedy act); Sky Riders 4-H Club, Brandon (zumba); Topsham Pony Pals, Bradford (dance); Whiting Cloverleaves, Whiting (drama).

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Sophia Cannizarro, West Glover (guitar and singing); Tiffany Couture, Milton (singing); Jocelyn Hewitt, South Royalton (singing); Elizabeth "Rose" Jones, Whiting (drama-singing); Audrey Teague, Jeffersonville (singing); Anna Willenbaker, Ferrisburgh (singing). Alternates: Caleb Palazzo, Reading (singing); Grace Senecal-Albrecht (dance).

Other winners at 4-H State Day included:

DEMONSTRATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Junior Division--Brianna Wardwell, Hartford ("Turning Blue").

DEMONSTRATIONS (TWO-PERSON TEAM): Junior Division--Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg, and Madeleine Nadeau, Derby ("Moo Who?"); Senior Division--Jocelyn Hewitt and Eliza Mabey, South Royalton ("You're Full of Baloney").

ILLUSTRATED TALK: Junior Division--Abhi Dodgson, South Hero ("Expect the Unexpected"); Senior Division--Holly Weglarz, Hartland ("What's Your Event?").

PUBLIC SPEAKING: Junior Division--Madeline Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Bicycle Safety"); Senior Division--Kate Patenaude, Derby Line ("Horse Traveler").

TABLE TOP EXHIBITS: Bella Joly, Essex Junction ("Barn Design"); Caraline Flaherty, Essex Junction, and Olivia Schmidt, Colchester ("Dog Agility"); Faith Ploof, Essex Junction ("What's in Your Backpack?"); Abhi Dodgson, South Hero ("Uses of Wool"); Rachel Guyette, South Burlington ("Butterfly or Moth?").

TECHNOLOGY (POWERPOINT PRESENTATION): Madeline Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Yeast Bread Basics"); Jackson Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Parts of a Small Engine").

TECHNOLOGY (VIDEO): David Gringeri, West Haven; Holly Weglarz, Hartland; Upwey Equestrians, Woodstock.

For more information about the UVM Extension 4-H program, call the State 4-H Office at 802-656-0311 or 800-571-0668 (toll-free in Vermont).